-->

Zips Off to Strong Start at Spec Towns Invitational

Zips Off to Strong Start at Spec Towns Invitational

Follow Zips Track & Field on Twitter (@ZipsTFCC) and Facebook

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (PDF) | FRIDAY RESULTS (PDF) | ACCEPTED ENTRIES (PDF) | LIVE STATS

ATHENS, Ga. – The University of Akron track and field team got off to a strong start on the opening day of the Spec Towns Invitational hosted by the University of Georgia on Friday, April 7, led by a pair of victories from senior Matt Rowland (Bellevue, Ohio) and sophomore Eboni Hall (Pickerington, Ohio).

Rowland captured the title in the men's pole vault with a mark of 16-6.75 (5.05m), while Hall took home top honors in the women's pole vault eclipsing 12-6 (3.81m).

Sophomore Matt Ludwig (Chardon, Ohio), sophomore Tyler Fraker (Delta, Ohio) and redshirt freshman Adam Alexander (Tiffin, Ohio) finished second, third and fifth, respectively, in the men's pole vault registering marks of 16-0.75 (4.90m), 15-7 (4.75m) and 15-7 (4.75m).

Garnering second- and fourth-place performances with identical marks of 12-0 (3.66m) in the women's pole vault was redshirt junior Rebecca Pietsch (Dusseldorf, Germany) and senior Becky Szabo (North Olmsted, Ohio).

Finishing fourth in the women's 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.86 was sophomore Dara Perry (Akron, Ohio).

Redshirt sophomore Brandon Mitchell (Pittsburgh, Pa.) crossed the line in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.17 to place third.

Redshirt sophomore Jordan Latimer (Huber Heights, Ohio) and junior Jamir Coleman (Lima, Ohio) finished third (24-4.25/7.58m) and fifth (23-6.75/7.18m), respectively, in the men's long jump, while junior Maurice Harris (Toledo, Ohio) placed fifth in the men's hammer with a mark of 177-1 (53.98m).

Competition for the Zips at the Spec Towns Invitational continues on Saturday, April 8.

FRIDAY WOMEN'S RESULTS:
Long Jump: Ana Martin-Sacristan (8th-18-3.75/5.58m), Patricia Ortega (9th-16-10/5.13m); Pole Vault: Eboni Hall (1st-12-6/3.81m), Rebecca Pietsch (2nd-12-0/3.66m), Becky Szabo (4th-12-0/3.66m); 100-Meter Hurdles: Dara Perry (4th-13.86), Patricia Ortega (7th-14.31), Ariadna Ramos Gandia (9th-14.59)

FRIDAY MEN'S RESULTS:
Hammer: Maurice Harris (5th-177-1/53.98m); Long Jump: Jordan Latimer (3rd-24-4.25/7.58m), Jamir Coleman (5th-23-6.75/7.18m), Joe Oduho (6th-23-6.25/7.17m); Pole Vault: Matt Rowland (1st-16-6.75/5.05m), Matt Ludwig (2nd-16-0.75/4.90m), Tyler Fraker (3rd-15-7/4.75m), Adam Alexander (5th-15-7/4.75m); 110-Meter Hurdles: Brandon Mitchell (3rd-15.17)