2016-17 Men's Basketball Schedule

Overall 27-9
Pct. .750
Conf. 14-4
Pct. .778
Streak Lost 1
Home 15-3
Away 8-6
Neutral 4-0
Games 36
Pts per game 77.0
FG % 46.6
3PT % 37.2
FT % 68.3
Reb per game 34.6
Ast per game 14.4
Date Opponent Notes Result Time/Status Links
 
November
Sat. 12 at Youngstown State Beeghly Center - Youngstown, Ohio | NE Coaches vs. Cancer | ESPN3 L, 90-82 Final
Thu. 17 American James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio W, 72-62 Final
Sun. 20 Radford James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | Savannah Invitational W, 88-41 Final
Tue. 22 Ga. Southern James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | Savannah Invitational W, 75-67 Final
Fri. 25 vs. Air Force Savannah Civic Center - Savannah, Ga. | Savannah Invitational W, 84-75 Final
Sat. 26 vs. Mercer Savannah Civic Center - Savannah, Ga. | Savannah Invitational W, 65-63 Final
Wed. 30 Adrian James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio W, 95-41 Final
 
December
Sat. 3 at Creighton CenturyLink Center Omaha Arena - Omaha, Neb. | Fox Sports 2 L, 82-70 Final
Wed. 7 Coppin State James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio W, 87-63 Final
Sat. 10 at Gonzaga McCarthy Athletic Center - Spokane, Wash. | ROOT Sports L, 61-43 Final
Sat. 17 Marshall James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | Buckeye Cable Sports Network - Time Warner Cable W, 99-88 Final
Wed. 21 vs. UC Irvine Don Haskins Center - El Paso, Texas | Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational W, 88-80 Final
Thu. 22 vs. Md.-East. Shore Don Haskins Center - El Paso, Texas | Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational W, 76-60 Final
 
January
Tue. 3 Bowling Green * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | ESPN3 W, 89-84 Final
Fri. 6 Western Michigan * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | CBS Sports Network W, 66-59 Final
Tue. 10 at Central Michigan * McGuirk Arena - Mt. Pleasant, Mich. | ESPN3 W, 89-85 Final
Sat. 14 at Miami (Ohio) * Millett Hall - Oxford, Ohio | ESPN3 W, 74-70 Final
Tue. 17 Ohio * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | American Sports Network W, 83-68 Final
Fri. 20 Eastern Michigan * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | CBS Sports Network W, 70-63 Final
Tue. 24 at Western Michigan * University Arena - Kalamazoo, Mich. | ESPN3 W, 90-80 Final
Sat. 28 Buffalo * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | ESPN3 W, 91-90 Final
Tue. 31 at Northern Illinois * Northern Illinois University Convocation Center- DeKalb, Ill. | ESPN3 W, 76-73 Final
 
February
Sat. 4 at Ohio * Ohio University Convocation Center - Athens, Ohio | CBS Sports Network L, 85-70 Final
Tue. 7 Ball State * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | American Sports Network W, 65-63 Final
Fri. 10 at Eastern Michigan * EMU Convocation Center - Ypsilanti, Mich. | ESPNU W, 87-76 Final
Tue. 14 Toledo * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | Spectrum Sports W, 71-65 Final
Fri. 17 Kent State * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | ESPNU L, 70-67 Final
Tue. 21 at Bowling Green * Stroh Center - Bowling Green, Ohio | Spectrum Sports L, 66-65 Final
Fri. 24 at Buffalo * Alumni Arena - Amherst, N.Y. | CBS Sports Network W, 89-83 Final
Tue. 28 Miami (Ohio) * James A. Rhodes Arena - Akron, Ohio | Senior Night | Spectrum Sports L, 79-75 Final
 
March
Fri. 3 at Kent State * M.A.C. Center - Kent, Ohio | ESPN 2 W, 66-56 Final
Thu. 9 No. 8 Eastern Michigan MAC Tournament Quarterfinals | Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, Ohio | Spectrum Sports W, 79-62 Final
Fri. 10 No. 4 Ball State MAC Tournament Semifinals | Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, Ohio | CBS Sports Network W, 74-70 Final
Sat. 11 No. 6 Kent State MAC Championship | Quicken Loans Arena | Cleveland, Ohio | ESPN2 L, 70-65 Final
Wed. 15 at No. 2 Houston NIT First Round | Houston, Texas | Texas Southern H&PE Arena | ESPNU W, 78-75 Final
Mon. 20 at No. 6 UT Arlington NIT Second Round | Arlington, Texas | College Center Arena | ESPNU L, 85-69 Final
* Conference
Bold team: Home event