Akron Zips Composite Schedule

View in List Format
January February 2015 March
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
at Youngstown State
Final
W, 6-1
4
vs. Western Michigan
Final
W, 69-66

at Ohio
Final
L, 83-82
5
6
vs. 11TH-ANNUAL AKRON INVITATIONAL
All Day

vs. Michigan State
@ DeLand, Fla.
Final
L, 5-0

vs. NJIT
Final
W, 7-0

vs. Morehead State
@ DeLand, Fla.
Final
L, 8-7
7
vs. 11TH-ANNUAL AKRON INVITATIONAL
All Day

at Mississippi
9:00 AM

vs. Rhode Island
@ DeLand, Fla.
Final
W, 5-0

at Northern Illinois
Final
L, 62-56

vs. Buffalo
Final
W, 75-72

vs. Stetson
@ DeLand, Fla.
Final - 5 innings
L, 10-0
8
vs. Michigan State
@ DeLand, Fla.
Final
W, 4-2

vs. Liberty
Final
L, 5-2
9
vs. Mid-American Conference Match Play Challenge – No. 3 Bowling Green
@ Lakewood Ranch, Fla. (Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club)
8 a.m.
L, 3-2
10
vs. Mid-American Conference Match Play Challenge – No. 8 Central Michigan
@ Lakewood Ranch, Fla. (Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club)
7:30 a.m.
W, 5-0

vs. Mid-American Conference Match Play Challenge – No. 5 Ohio
@ Lakewood Ranch, Fla. (Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club)
8 a.m.
W, 2-2-1 (Won Tiebreaker)

vs. Kent State
Final
W, 61-52
11
vs. Buffalo
Final
W, 81-70
12
13
at Tyson Invitational
All Day

at SPIRE Division I Indoor Track & Field Invitational
All Day

vs. FGCU Eagle Invitational – Day One
@ Fort Myers, Fla. (Stoneybrook Golf Club)
All Day
10th of 14 (324, +36)

vs. Syracuse
@ Jacksonville, Fla.
Final
W, 2-1

vs. Bethune-Cookman
@ Jacksonville, Fla.
Final
L, 8-5

at Wisconsin
Final
L, 7-0

at Furman
Final
W, 7-5
14
at Tyson Invitational
All Day

at SPIRE Division I Indoor Track & Field Invitational
All Day

at Western Intercollegiate Rifle Conference (WIRC) Championships
9:00 AM

vs. FGCU Eagle Invitational – Day Two
@ Fort Myers, Fla. (Stoneybrook Golf Club)
All Day
7th of 14 (636, +60)

vs. Utah St.
@ Madison, Wis.
Final
L, 4-3

at Furman
Final - 10 innings
L, 8-7

vs. Toledo
Final
W, 82-56

at Eastern Michigan
Final
L, 78-75

vs. Bethune-Cookman
@ Jacksonville, Fla.
Final - 5 innings
W, 8-0

at Jacksonville
Final
W, 3-2
15
vs. FGCU Eagle Invitational – Day Three
@ Fort Myers, Fla. (Stoneybrook Golf Club)
All Day
8th of 12 (948, +84)

vs. Syracuse
@ Jacksonville, Fla.
Final
W, 4-3

at Furman
Final
W, 11-3
16
17
18
vs. Toledo
Final
L, 68-66
19
20
vs. ZIPS INVITATIONAL
All Day

vs. Cleveland State
Final
W, 5-2

at Charlotte
Cancelled

vs. Findlay
Final
W, 7-0
21
at NCAA Qualifier
11:00 AM

at Charlotte
Final
W, 2-1

at Charlotte
Final - 7 innings
L, 1-0

vs. Ohio
Final
L, 71-55

vs. Miami (Ohio)
Final - OT
L, 57-52
22
at Charlotte
Final
W, 5-4
23
24
at Buffalo
Final
L, 67-62
25
at MAC Championships
Final
T 1st, 66 pts

at Kent State
Final
W, 54-53
26
at MAC Championships
Final
1st, 242 pts.
27
at Mid-American Conference Indoor Championships
All Day

at MAC Championships
Prelims: 11:00 AM | Finals: 7:00 PM

at Mercer
6:00 PM

vs. Ohio
8:00 PM
28
at Mid-American Conference Indoor Championships
All Day

at Great America Rifle Conference Championship
9:00 AM

at MAC Championships
Prelims: 11:00 AM | Finals: 7:00 PM

vs. East Tennessee State
9:00 AM

vs. Western Ky.
@ Lipscomb's Purple/Gold Challenge
10:00 AM

vs. Belmont
@ Macon, Ga
11:00 AM

at Lipscomb
1:15 PM

at Buffalo
2:00 PM

vs. Notre Dame
@ Macon, Ga
7:00 PM