-->


UNIVERSITY OF AKRON AWARDS

Mid-American Conference Awards    |    Athlete of the Year Awards    |    All-American Awards

Student-Athlete Awards:     2009-10    |    2008-09    |    2007-08    |    2006-07


Mid-American Conference Awards

Team MAC Championships 
1993-94
    Men's Soccer (regular season) 
1995-96
    Men's Soccer (regular season), Baseball (tournament) 
1997-98
    Men's Soccer (regular season), Men's Basketball (East Division), Softball (overall regular season, East Division, #1 tournament seed)
1998-99     Men's Soccer (regular season & tournament), Women's Outdoor Track & Field
1999-00     Men's Soccer (regular season), Women's Cross Country Women's Volleyball (East Division)
2000-01     Men's Soccer (co-regular season), Football (co-East Division) 
2001-02
    Softball (East Division)
2002-03 
    Men's Soccer (co-regular season, tournament), Volleyball (East Division)
2004-05
    Men's Soccer
2005-06
    Football (East Division), Men's Soccer, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track and Field
2006-07 
    Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field, Rifle (WIRC smallbore and air rifle), Men's Soccer
2007-08
     Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field, Men's Basketball (East Division), Rifle (WIRC), Men's Soccer (Regular Season and Tournament)
2008-09
     Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field, Men's Outdoor Track and Field, Rifle (WIRC), Men's Soccer (Regular Season and Tournament)
2009-10
     Men's Soccer (Regular Season and Tournament), Women's Soccer (East Division)

Individual MAC Championships

1996-97     Brande Lamb (Women's Outdoor Track, high jump)

1997-98
    Barron Pringle (Men's Outdoor Track, 110 hurdles), Christi Smith (Women's Outdoor Track, long jump)

1998-99
    Laura Wozniak (Women's Indoor Track, high jump), Christi Smith (Women's Indoor Track, Pentathlon), Christi Smith (Women's Outdoor Track, Heptathlon)

1999-00
    Men's Outdoor Track Relay Team (4 x 100), Chad Bullett (Men's Indoor Track, 60 meters), Christi Smith (Women's Indoor Track, Pentathlon), Christi Smith (Women's Outdoor Track, Heptathlon)

2000-01
    LeShaunte Edwards (Men's Outdoor Track, 200), Men's Outdoor Track Relay Team (4 x 100), Christi Smith (Women's Indoor Track, Pentathlon), Christi Smith (Women's Outdoor Track, Heptathlon), LaTrese Taylor (Women's Indoor Track, 60), LaTrese Taylor (Women's Outdoor Track, 100), Jasmine Reynolds (Women's Indoor Track, 200), Karen Beasley (Women's Outdoor Track, high jump), Michelle Rizzo (Women's Cross Country)

2001-02
    Mary Varga (Women's Indoor Track, Pentahlon), Mary Varga (Women's Indoor Track, high jump), Susan Over (Women's Swimming & Diving, 3m & 10m platforms), Kathleen Christian (Women's Swimming & Diving, 1-meter diving), Michelle Thomas (Women's Swimming & Diving, 100 backstroke), Tomasz Smialek (Men's Indoor Track, high jump), LeShaunte Edwards (Men's Indoor Track, 60, 200), Renata Smith (Women's Indoor Track, shot put), Le Shaunte Edwards (Men's Outdoor Track, 100), Bobbie Hardbarger (Women's Outdoor Track, 1,500)

2002-03
    Greg Corbitt (Men's Indoor Track, weight throw), John Russell (Men's Indoor Track, pole vault), Tomasz Smialek (Men's Indoor Track, high jump; Men's Outdoor Track, high jump), Beata Rudzinska (Women's Indoor Track, 800; Women's Outdoor Track, 800, 1500), Kira Sims (Women's Indoor Track, pole vault), Mary Varga (Women's Outdoor Track, heptathlon), Kathleen Christian (Women's Diving, 1-Meter),Michelle Thomas (Women's Swimming, 100 Backstroke

2005-06     John Russell (Men's Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Tomasz Smialek (Men's OutdoorTrack, High Jump), A.J. Oyer (Men's Outdoor Track, 60 m Hurdles), Beata Rudzinska (Women's Outdoor Track, 800m), Natalie Sako (Women's Outdoor Track, High Jump), Liz Mangen (Women's Outdoor Track, Discus), Ashley Kaufman (Women's Outdoor Track, Javelin), Anthony Thomas (Men's Indoor Track, 200m), James Howell (Men's Indoor Track, 400m),  Danielle Beland (Swimming and Diving, 100 and 200 Butterfly), Beata Rudzinska (Women's Indoor Track, 800m/mile)

2006-07     Katie Carter (Swimming and Diving, 3-Meter Dive), Danielle Beland (Swimming and Diving, 100 and 200 Butterfly), AJ Oyer (Men's Indoor Track, 60 m Hurdles), John Russell (Men's Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Tomasz Smialek ( Men's Indoor Track High Jump),  AJ Oyer (Men's Outdoor Track, 60 m Hurdles), John Russell (Men's Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Tomasz Smialek ( Men's Outdoor Track High Jump), Corine Gavin-Hall (Women's Indoor Track, 200m), Rachel Zubricky (Women's Indoor Track, Mile), Colleen Moran (Women's Indoor Track, 3,000m), Jessica Miller (Women's Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Stevi Large (Women's Indoor Track, Weight Throw), Larisa Arcip (Women's Outdoor Track, 1500m), Natalie Sako (Women's Outdoor Track, High Jump), Stevi Large (Women's Outdoor Track, Hammer & Discus)

2007-08     Cadeau Kelly (Men's Indoor Track, Long Jump & Triple Jump), Daniel Kinsey (Men's Indoor Track, Pentathalon), Anthony Thomas (Men's Indoor Track, 200m), Mike Uhle (Men's Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Aaron Dobson (Men's Outdoor Track, 200m), Cadeau Kelley (Men's Outdoor Track, Long Jump & Triple Jump), Mike Uhle (Men's Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Stevi Large (Women's Indoor Track, Weight Throw), Britany Hocker (Women's Indoor Track, 200m), Larisa Arcip (Women's Outdoor Track, 1500m), Carol Eckerly (Women's Outdoor Track, 10000m), Jessica Miller Hafner (Women's Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Brittany Hocker (Women's Outdoor Track, 200m), Stevi Large (Women's Outdoor Track, Hammer & Discus), Kim Lorentz (Women's Outdoor Track, 5000m), Cassie Schenck (Women's Outdoor Track, Steeplechase)

2008-09     Katie Carter (Swimming and Diving, 3-Meter Dive), Mike McCall (Men's Outdoor Track, High Jump),Tyshaun Peoples, Lorenzo Brazzell, Phil Ferguson, Aaron Dobson (Men's Outdoor Track, 4X100 Relay), Zach Harper (Men's Outdoor Track, 110m Hurdles), Phil Ferguson (Men's Outdoor Track, 100m), Latalia Jones (Women's Outdoor Track, 200m), Larisa Arcip (Women's Outdoor Track, 1500m), K.C. LaCross (Men's Outdoor Track, 400m Hurdles), Mike Ulhe (Men's Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Larisa Arcip (Women's Indoor Track, Mile), Carrie Kayes (Women's Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Niesha Kelly (Women's Indoor Track, Long Jump), Stevi Large (Women's Indoor Track, Shotput), Daniel Kinsey (Men's Indoor Track, Heptathlon), Mike Uhle (Men's indoor Track, Pole Vault), Mike McCall (Men's Indoor Track, High Jump), Tyshaun Peoples (Men's Indoor Track, 60m Hurdles), Phil Ferguson (Men's Indoor Track, 200m)

2009-10     Phil Ferguson (Men's Outdoor Track, 200m), Michael McCall (Men's Outdoor Track, High Jump), Mike Uhle (Men's Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Collister Fahie (Men's Outdoor Track, Long Jump), Daniel Kinsey (Men's Outdoor Track, Decathlon), Valerie Wert (Women's Outdoor Track, Discus & Hammer), Kendall Karchner (Swimming and Diving, 200 Yard Backstroke),Mike McCall (Men's Indoor Track, High Jump), Mike Uhle (Men's Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Tyshaun Peoples (Men's Indoor Track, Long Jump), Bjorn Johansson (Men's Indoor Track, Heptathlon), Carrie Kayes (Women's Indoor Track, Pole Vault)

MAC Athletes of the Year

1993     Paul Wilkinson (Men's Soccer)
1997
    Shelby Howell (Softball)
1998
    Christi Smith (Women's Indoor Track & Field), Michael Apple (Men's Soccer)
1999
    Christi Smith (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
2000
    LeShaunte Edwards (Men's Outdoor Track & Field),  Dwight Smith (Football - defensive player of year)
2001
     Mary Varga (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
2006
     Romeo Travis (M-Basketball)
2007
     Sinisa Ubiparipovic (M-Soccer), Stevi Large ( Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
2008
     Corey Sipos (Men's Soccer), Stevi Large (Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field), Cadeau Kelley (Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
2009      
Teal Bunbury (Men's Soccer), Zara Harutyunyan (W Tennis)

MAC Pitcher of the Year

2001     Lisa Keenan (Softball)

MAC Sixth Man of the Year

2009     Brett McKnight (MBB)

MAC Sixth Player of the Year

2010     Rachel Tecca (WBB)

MAC Basketball Tournament MVP

2009     Nate Linhart (MBB)

MAC Freshman of the Year

1995     Joe Header (Baseball), Brooke Santek (Women's Volleyball)
1997
    Jimmal Ball (Men's Basketball)
1998
    Ashlie Case (Women's Volleyball)
1999
    Brandon Payne (Football)
2004
    Jeremiah Wood (Men's Basketball)
2010    
Angelina Jogasuria (W Tennis)

MAC Newcomer of the Year

1993     Christian Handsor (Men's Soccer)
1995
    Justin Millard (Men's Soccer)
1999
    Torbjorn Birkeland (Men's Soccer)
2002
    Kirk Harwat (Men's Soccer)
2008
     Steve Zakuani (Men's Soccer)
2009
     Zarek Valentin (Men's Soccer)

MAC Coach of the Year

1993     Ken Lolla (Men's Soccer
1995
    Mike Sweitzer (Women's Volleyball), Ken Lolla (Men's Soccer)
1998
    Dan Hipsher (Men's Basketball), Ken Lolla (Men's Soccer)
1999
    Dennis Mitchell (Women's Outdoor Track), Scott Jones (Women's CC)
2001
    Brian Vereb (Women's Swimming), Chris Medvedeff (Women's Diving)
2001-02
    Brian Vereb (Women's Swimming and Diving)
2004-05
    J.D. Brookhart (Football)
2006-07
     Dennis Mitchell (W-Indoor Track)
2007
          Dennis Mitchell (Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field)
2008 
         Caleb Porter (Men's Soccer), Dennis Mitchell (Women's Indoor Track & Field, and Men and Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
2009-10    
Caleb Porter (Men's Soccer), Jodi Kest (Women's Basketball)

 
All-MAC Selections


1992-93
    Daron Alcorn, Vic Green (FB - 1st team), Bruce Keys, Chris Owens (FB - 2nd team), Judy Ervin (W-CC - 1st team)

1993-94     Derek Lafferty (M-Golf), Mike Taylor (BB - 2nd team), Eric Agosti, Morris Cosey, Brett Hrvinak (FB - HM), Mark Alberts (MBB- HM), Ann Marie Rotunda, Patty Surina (SB - 1st team)

1994-95     Randy Ecrement (BB - 1st team), Chris Garrison (VB - 2nd team), Symeon Floyd (FB - HM), Ann Marie Rotunda (SB - 1st team), Julie Bias (SB - 2nd team)

1995-96     Rob Susey, Joe Header (BB - 2nd team), Lew Lawhorn (FB - HM), Patti Godzinski, Chris Garrison (VB - 1st team), Michele Ebert, Brooke Santek (VB - 2nd team), Cara Cellurale (SB - 1st team), Ann Marie Rotunda, Karrie Kovach, Nikki Schwifert, Stacy Emig (SB - 2nd team), Alisa Peddicord (WBB - HM), George Phillips (MBB - freshman)

1996-97     Greg Boyette (M-Golf), Jay Bartos (BB - 2nd team), Todd Maynard, Brian Petrucci (BB - 1st team), Nate Boyd (FB - HM), Jason Taylor (FB - 1st team), Allen Eller, Chris Kerr, Wally Senk (M-Soccer - 1st team), Stacy Emig, Jana Jenkins (SB - 2nd team), Kelli Metzger (SB - 1st team), Shelby Howell (SB - HM Kelley Burrier (WBB- HM), Chris Hahn (MBB - freshman), Jimmal Ball (MBB - 2nd team & freshman)

1997-98     Greg Boyette (M-Golf), Brian Petrucci (BB - 1st team), Nate Boyd (FB - HM), Allen Eller, Michael Apple, Lee Jones, Bill Wahl (M-Soccer - 2nd team), Desmond Johnson, Justin Millard (M-Soccer - 1st team), Kelli Metzger, Shelby Howell (SB - 1st team), Jana Jenkins (SB - HM), Colleen Hollowell (W-Tennis - 2nd team), Cheryl Bowles (WBB - HM), Jami Bosley (MBB - 2nd team), George Phillips, Jimmal Ball (MBB - 2nd team)

1998-99    Kevin Kuntz (FB - 1st team), Greg Lomax, Dan Wessman (FB - 2nd team), Greg Boyette, Billy Williamson (M-Golf - 2nd team), Kim Schaper (VB - 2nd team), Julie McDivitt (VB - HM), Allen Eller, Justin Millard, Michael Apple, Lee Jones, Nicholas Nunn (M-Soccer - 1st team), Orjan Bjaneso, Kyle Milligan (M-Soccer - 2nd team), Kelli Metzger, Shelby Howell (SB - 1st team), Stacy Petiya (SB - 2nd team), Bobbie Hardbarger (W-CC - 2nd team), Cheryl Bowles, (WBB - 2nd team), Abby Hoy (WBB - HM), Jami Bosley (MBB - 1st team), Jimmal Ball (MBB - 2nd team), Ryan Andrick (MBB - HM)

1999-00     John Wilkinson (BB - 2nd team), Kim Schaper (VB - 1st team), Julie McDivitt (VB - 2nd team), Kim Branam (VB - HM), Dwight Smith, Ron Smith, Dan Wessman (FB - 2nd team), Torbjorn Birkeland, Greg Prusha, Orjan Bjaneso, Kyle Milligan (M-Soccer - 1st team), Christer Larsen, Frank Ross (M-Soccer - 2nd team), Kelli Metzger, Jana Jenkins (SB - 1st team), Michelle Rizzo (W-CC - 1st team), Gigi Dostal (W-CC - 2nd team), Cheryl Bowles (WBB- 1st team), Erica Glover (WBB - HM), Jami Bosley (MBB - 2nd team), Jimmal Ball (MBB- HM), Andy Hipsher (MBB - FR)

2000-01     Mark Malaska (BB - 1st team), John Wilkinson (BB - 2nd team), Dwight Smith (FB - 1st team), Lavel Bailey, Konrad Dean, Brandon Payne, Butchie Washington (FB - 2nd team), Greg Prusha, Christer Larsen, Orjan Bjaneso, Kyle milligan (M-Soccer - 1st team), Tracy Dowe (M-Soccer - 2nd team), Tiffany McCoy, Sherell Watson (SB - 1st team), Tracee McCoy (SB - 2nd team), Michelle Thomas, Susan Over (W-Swimming - 1st team), Julie McDivitt (VB - 2nd team), Sandy Lewis (VB - FR), Michelle Rizzo (W-CC - 1st team), Gigi Dostal (W-CC - 2nd team)Nate Schindewolf (MBB - HM), Cheryl Bowles (WBB - HM)

2001-02     Katie Kuzior (VB- 2nd Team), Torbjørn Birkeland (MSOC- 1st Team), Ørjan Bjånesø (MSOC-1st Team), Kyle Milligan (MSOC- 1st Team), Tim Cooper (MSOC-2nd Team), Cameron Knowles (MSOC-2nd Team), David Senn (MSOC-2nd Team), Konrad Dean (FB-1st Team), Zac Derr (FB-2nd Team), Kathleen Christian (W Swim-1st Team), Michelle Thomas (W Swim-1st Team), Bobbie Hardbarger (W OTR-1st Team), Kira Sims (W OTR-2nd Team), Takeithia Jordan (W OTR-2nd Team), LeShaunte Edwards (M OTR-1st Team), Devin Booker (M OTR-2nd Team), Kevin Poest (M OTR-2nd Team), Mary Varga (W ITR-1st Team), Renata Smith (W ITR-1st Team), LeShaunte Edwards (M ITR-1st Team), Tomasz Smialek (M ITR-1st Team), Kevin Poest (M ITR-1st Team), Greg Corbitt (M ITR-2nd Team), Julie Villard (SB-1st Team), Melissa Hurley (SB-1st Team), Lisa Keenan (SB-1st Team), Tracee McCoy (SB-1st Team), Becky Stern (SB-2nd Team), Rashon Brown (MBB-HM).

2002-03     Alex Odwell (MSOC-1st Team), Mike Marich (MSOC-1st Team), Kirk Harwat (MSOC-1st Team), Cameron Knowles (MSOC-2nd Team), Chris Gnandt (MSOC- 2nd Team), Dan Pinho (MSOC-2nd Team), Adriana Zalucka (W-CC- 1st Team), Katie Kuzior (VB-1st Team), Jen Snyder (VB-2nd Team), Sandy Lewis (VB- HM), Andrea Gray (W Swim-HM), Kathleen Christian (W Swim-HM), Irina Stembitsky (W Tennis-2nd Team), Beata Rudzinska (W ITR-1st Team), Kira Sims (W ITR-1st Team), Jennie Castle (W ITR-2nd Team), Greg Corbitt (M ITR- 1st Team), John Russell (M ITR-1st Team), Tomasz Smialek (M ITR- 1st Team), Jamie Goodwin (M ITR-2nd Team), Dustin Shaffer (M ITR- 2nd Team), Cassandra Martin (WBB- HM), Derrick Tarver (MBB-2nd Team), Johnny Hollingsworth (MBB-HM), Tomasz Smialek (M OTR-1st team), Beata Rudzinska (W OTR-1st team), Mary Varga (W OTR-1st team), John Russell (M OTR-2nd team), Kira Sims (W OTR-2nd team), Jennie Castle (W OTR-2nd team), Frank Mendoza (Baseball-1st team), Tracee McCoy (Softball-1st team)

2003-04     Danielle Beland (W Swim-1st Team), Megan Walters (W Swim-1st Team), Sandy Lewis (VB-1st Team), Irina Stembitsky (W Tennis-1st Team, Mirka Mohs (WSOC-1st Team), Tracee McCoy (Softball-1st Team), Matt Cherry (FB-1st Team), Jason Swiger (FB-1st Team), Ricky McKenzie (FB-1st Team), Chase Blackburn (FB-1st Team), Kirk Harwat (MSOC-1st Team), Hans Jorgen (MSOC-1st Team), Will Kletzien (MSOC-1st Team), Cameron Knowles (MSOC-1st Team), Mike Marich (MSOC-1st Team), Alex Odwell (MSOC-1st Team), Derek Stanfield (Baseball-1st Team), Ashleigh Nugent (VB-HM), Mike Brake (FB-HM), Johnny Hollingsworth (MBB-HM), Brenda Norris (W Swim-2nd Team), Naomi Ducharme (WSOC-2nd Team), Pat Beattie (MSOC-2nd Team), Justin Christafaris (MSOC-2nd Team)

2004-05     Irina Stembitsky (W Tennis-1st Team), Charlie Frye (FB-1st Team), Brett Biggs (FB-1st Team)

2005-06      Kurt Davidson (Baseball-2nd Team), Ross Liersemann (Baseball-2nd Team), Romeo Travis(M BB-1st Team), Dru Joyce (M BB-2nd Team), Niki McCoy (W BB-3rd Team), Sarah Tokodi (W BB-All Freshman), Jason Headman (M CC-1st Team), Sediah Erskine (M CC-1st Team),
Chris Kemme (FB-2nd Team), Dennis Kennedy (FB-2nd Team), David Harvey (FB-2nd Team), Luke Getsy (FB-Honorable Mention),
Julie DeBrita (Rifle-Smallbore), Melissa Lussier (Rifle-Smallbore, Air Rifle), Megan Reinking (Rifle-Smallbore), Marybeth Brewer (Rifle-Air Rifle),
Matt Tutich (M Soccer-1st Team), Ossie Michalsen (M Soccer-1st Team), Sinisa Ubiparipovic (M Soccer-1st Team),
Jonathan McClain (M Soccer -1st Team), Steve Kalan (M Soccer -1st Team), Pablo Moreira (M Soccer-1st Team), Ashley Kozicki (M Soccer-2nd team), Devin McKenney (M Soccer-2nd Team), Julie Boyes (SB-2nd Team), Carrese Moody (SB-2nd Team), Sara Ziles (SB-2nd Team),
Danielle Beland (Smimming-1st Team), Kendell Karchner (Swimming-2nd Team),Tomasz Smialek (M-OD Track), Scott Mate (M-OD Track),
Auston Papay (M-OD Track), John Russell (M-OD Track), Beata Rudzinska (W-OD Track), Liz Mangen (W-OD Track),
Ashley Kaufman (W-OD Track), Natalie Sako (W-OD Track,W-ID Track), James Howell (M-ID Track), Anthony Thomas (M-ID Track),
Corine Gavin-Hall (W-ID Track), Stevi Large (W-OD Track, W- ID Track), Jessica Miller (W-ID Track), Colleen Moran (W-ID Track),
Rachel Zubricky (W-ID Track), Randall Hafner (M-ID Track), Ryan Jones (M-ID Track), Cadeau Kelley (M-ID Track), Howard Harris(M-ID Track),
Larisa Arcip (W-ID Track), Lisa Ravn (W-ID Track)

2006-07    Kurt Davidson (Baseball-1st Team), Doug McNulty (Baseball-2nd Team), Romeo Travis (M BB-1st Team), Dru Joyce (M BB-2nd Team), Niki McCoy (W BB-3rd Team), Sediah Erskine (CC-1st Team), Jason Headman (CC-1st Team), Chris Kemme (FB-2nd Team), Dennis Kennedy (FB-2nd Team), David Harvey (FB-2nd Team), Luke Getsy (FB-HM), Blake Sattler (Golf-1st Team), Brad Wright (Golf-1st Team), Colin Clemente (Golf-2nd Team), Sinisa Ubiparipovic (M Soccer-1st Team), Matt Tutich (M Soccer-1st Team), Ossie Michalsen (M Soccer-1st Team), Jonathan McClain (M Soccer-1st Team), Steve Kalan (M Soccer-1st Team), Pablo Moreira (M Soccer-1st Team), Ashley Kozicki (M Soccer-2nd Team), Devin McKenney (M Soccer-2nd Team), Corine Gavin-Hall (W-ID Track-1st Team), Stevi Large (W-ID Track-1st Team), Jessica Miller (W-ID Track-1st Team), Colleen Moran (W-ID Track-1st Team), Rachel Zubricky (W-ID Track-1st Team), Larisa Arcip (W-ID Track-2nd Team), Lisa Ravn (W-ID Track-2nd Team), Natalie Sako (W-ID Track-2nd Team), James Howell (M-ID Track-1st Team), Anthony Thomas (M-ID Track-1st Team), Randall Hafner (M-ID Track-2nd Team), Howard Harris (M-ID Track-2nd Team), Ryan Jones (M-ID Track-2nd Team), Cadeau Kelley (M-ID Track-2nd Team), Larisa Arcip (W-OD Track-1st Team), Natalie Sako (W-OD Track-1st Team), Stevi Large (W-OD Track-1st Team), Crystal Goldsmith (W-OD Track-2nd Team), Rachel Zubricky (W-OD Track-2nd Team), Howard Harris (M-OD Track-1st Team), Ryan Jones (M-OD Track-1st Team), Cadeau Kelley (M-OD Track-1st Team), James Howell (M-OD Track-2nd Team), Auston Papay (M-OD Track-2nd Team), Mike Wagner (M-OD Track-2nd Team).

2007-08    Kurt Davidson (Baseball-1st Team), Jeremiah Woods (M BB-2nd Team), Nick Dials (M BB-HM), Kara Murphy (W BB-3rd Team), Cassie Schenck (W CC-1st Team), Sediah Erskine (W CC-2nd Team), Larisa Arcip (W CC-2nd Team), Kim Lorentz (W CC-2nd Team) Jason Headman (M CC-1st Team), Andy Morgan (M CC-2nd Team), Jabari Arthur (FB-1st Team), Reggie Corner (FB-1st Team), Chris Kemme (FB-2nd Team), Almondo Sewell (FB-2nd Team), Brion Stokes (FB-2nd Team), Bryan Williams (FB-3rd Team), Kevin Grant (FB-3rd Team), John Mackey (FB-3rd Team), Colin Clemente (Golf-1st Team), Corey Sipos (M Soccer-1st Team), Ossie Michalsen (M Soccer-1st Team), Elliot Bradbrook (M Soccer-1st Team), Evan Bush (M Soccer-1st Team), Steve Kalan (M Soccer-1st Team), Matt Tutich (M Soccer-1st Team), Steve Zakuani (M Soccer-1st Team), Anthony Ampaipitakwong (M Soccer-1st Team), Pablo Moreira (M Soccer-2nd Team), Krystin Wilson (W Soccer-1st Team), Stephanie Zielinski (Swimming & Diving-2nd Team), Tanyaradzwa Gombera (Tennis-2nd Team), Stevi Large (W-ID Track-1st Team), Brittany Hocker (W-ID Track-1st Team), Larisa Arcip (W-ID Track-2nd Team), Jessica Miller Hafner (W-ID Track-2nd Team), Cadeau Kelley (M-ID Track-1st team), Anthony Thomas (M-ID Track-1st team), Mike Uhle (M-ID Track-2nd team), Daniel Kinsey (M-ID Track-2nd team), Zach Harper (M-ID Track-2nd team), Mike McCall (M-ID Track-2nd team), Auston Papay (M-ID Track-2nd team), Larisa Arcip (W-OD Track-1st team), Carol Eckerly (W-OD Track-1st team), Jessica Miller Hafner (W-OD Track-1st team), Stevi Large (W-OD Track-1st team), Kim Lorentz (W-OD Track-1st team), Brittany Hocker (W-OD Track-1st team), Cassie Schenck (W-OD Track-1st team), Niesha Kelly (W-OD Track-2nd team), Jen Osborn (W-OD Track-2nd team), Valerie Wert (W-OD Track-2nd team), Aaron Dobson (M-OD Track-1st team), Cadeau Kelley (M-OD Track-1st team), Tyler Sweet (M-OD Track-1st team), Mike Uhle (M-OD Track-1st team), Ryan Jones (M-OD Track-2nd team), K.C. LaCross (M-OD Track-2nd team), Weston Lott (M-OD Track-2nd team), Auston Papay (M-OD Track-2nd team), Anthony Thomas (M-OD Track-2nd team).

2008-09    Brett McKnight (MBB 2nd team), Nate Linhart (MBB HM), Chris McKnight (MBB HM), Kara Murphy (WBB 1st team), Kim Lorentz (W CC 2nd team),  Cassie Schenck (W CC 2nd team),  Chris Kemme (FB 1st team), Dennis Kennedy (FB 2nd team), Kevin Grant (FB 2nd team), Deryn Bowser (FB 3rd team), Andre Jones (FB 3rd team), Almondo Sewell (FB 3rd team), Bryan Williams (FB 3rd team), Kristin Hill (W Golf 2nd team), Jenna Compton (Rifle, SRWC 1st team), Zachary Szabo, Jenna Compton, Sara Benjamin, Megan Reinking (Rifle, WIRC 2nd team air rifle), Brittany Jones, Ryan Stein, Rebecca Gerevics, Megan Reinking (Rifle, WIRC 2nd team smallbore), Steve Zakuani, Darlington Nagbe, (MSOC 1st team),  Steve Zakuani, (MSOC 1st team),  Darlington Nagbe, (MSOC 1st team),  Evan Bush, (MSOC 1st team),  Anthony Ampaipitakwong, (MSOC 1st team),  Blair Gavin, (MSOC 1st team), Matt Tutich (MSOC 1st team), Kofi Sarkodie (MSOC 1st team), Ossie Michalsen (MSOC 2nd team), Ben Zemanski (MSOC 2nd team), Brittni Back (WSOC 2nd team), Lisa McLean (Softball 1st team), Heather Bauer (Softball 2nd team), Stephanie Zielinski (Swimming 2nd team), Katie Carter (Diving 1st team), Zara Harutyunyan (Tennis 1st team), Anna Baronayte (Tennis 2nd team), Larisa Arcip (W-ID Track 1st team), Carrie Kayes (W-ID Track 1st team), Niesha Kelly (W-ID Track 1st team), Stevi Large (W-ID Track 1st team), LaTalia Jones (W-ID Track 2nd  team), Daniell Sidell (W-ID Track 2nd  team), Niesha Kelly (W-ID Track 2nd  team), Phil Ferguson (M-ID Track 1st team), Tyshaun Peoples (M-ID Track 1st team), Mike McCall (M-ID Track 1st team), Mike Uhle (M-ID Track 1st team), and Daniel Kinsey (M-ID Track 1st team), Zach Harper (M-ID Track 2nd team), Collister Fahie (M-ID Track 2nd team), and Weston Lott (M-ID Track 2nd  team), Larisa Arcip (W-OD Track-1st team), LaTalia Jones (W-OD Track-1st team),  Carrie Kayes (W-OD Track-1st team), Stevi Large (W-OD Track-1st team), Cassie Schenck (W-OD Track-2nd  team), Valerie Wert (W-OD Track-2nd  team), 4x100 relay: Seanlay Bell, Shamara McDavid and Brittany Hocker (W-OD Track-2nd  team), Phil Ferguson (M-OD Track-1st team), Zach Harper (M-OD Track-1st team), Daniel Kinsey (M-OD Track-1st team), K.C. LaCross (M-OD Track-1st team), Mike McCall (M-OD Track-1st team), Tyshaun Peoples (M-OD Track-1st team), Tyler Sweet (M-OD Track-1st team), Mike Uhle (M-OD Track-1st team), and 4x100 relay: Lorenzo Brazzell and Aaron Dobson(M-OD Track-1st team), Nick Erdesky (M-OD Track-2nd team), Collister Fahie (M-OD Track-2nd team), and Weston Lott (M-OD Track-2nd team), and Joe Wesley (M-OD Track-2nd team)

2009-10   Jimmy Conyers (MBB 1st Team), Chris McKnight (MBB HM), Brett McKnight (MBB HM), Zeke Marshall (MBB freshman), Kara Murphy (WBB 2nd team), Kyle Baumgartner (WBB HM), Rachel Tecca (WBB freshman), Kendall Karchner (Swimming 1st team), Stephanie Zielinski (Swimming 2nd team), Katie Miles (Swimming 2nd team), Joe McCoy (M CC 1st team), Larisa Arcip (W CC 2nd team), Anthony Ampaipitakwong (MSOC 1st Team), Blair Gavin (MSOC 1st team), Michael Nanchoff (MSOC 1st team), Teal Bunbury (MSOC 1st team), Darlington Nagbe (MSOC 1st team), Zarek Valentin (MSOC 1st team), Kofi Sarkodie (MSOC 1st team), Chris Korb (MSOC 1st team), Ben Zemanski (MSOC 2nd team), David Meves (MSOC 2nd team), Jordan Baranowski (WSOC 2nd team), Ashley Hughes (WSOC freshman), Katie Wise (WSOC freshman), Brian Wagner (FB 2nd team), Miguel Graham (FB 2nd team), Corey Woods (FB 3rd team), Almondo Sewell (FB 3rd team), Jalil Carter (FB 3rd team), Dashan Miller, Lucas Murray (M-Golf 2nd team), Jacob Patte (M-Golf 2nd team), Kristen Hill (W-Golf 1st team), Sarah Benjamin (Rifle 2nd team Air Rifle), Jenna Compton (Rifle 2nd team Air Rifle), Rebecca Gerevics (Rifle 2nd team Air Rifle), Zachary Szabo (Rifle Smallbore HM), Ryan Stein (Rifle Smallbore HM), Rebekah Ashbrook (Rifle rookie), David Brummond (Rifle rookie), Tristan Butler (Rifle rookie), James Carter (Rifle rookie), Zara Harutyunyan (W Tennis 1st team), Angelina Jogasuria (W Tennis 1st team), Angelika Jogasuria (W Tennis 2nd team), Mike McCall (M-ID track 1st team), Mike Uhle (M-ID track 1st team), Tyshaun Peoples (M-ID track 1st team), Bjorn Johansson (M-ID track 1st team)4x400 relay: Takias Peoples, J'Lani Pryce, Willie Brown and James Seale (M-ID Track 2nd team), DMR: JT Olson, J'Lani Pryce, James Gnecco, Adam Stackpole (M-ID track 2nd team), Dan Garrett (M-ID track 2nd team), Collister Fahie (M-ID track 2nd team), Daniel Kinsey (M-ID track 2nd team), Mike Uhle (M-OD track 1st team), Collister Fahie (M-OD track 1st team), Daniel Kinsey (M-OD track 1st team), Phil Ferguson (M-OD track 1st team), Mike McCall (M-OD track 1st team), Keith Huebner (M-OD track 2nd team), Bjorn Johansson (M-OD track 2nd team), Tyshaun Peoples (M-OD track 2nd team), Willie Brown (M-OD track 2nd team), J'Lani Pryce (M-OD track 2nd team), Valerie Wert (W-OD track 1st team), Lauren Whitehill (W-OD track 2nd team), Alina Bocicor (W-OD track 2nd team), Larisa Arcip (W-OD track 2nd team), Carrie Kayes (W-OD track 2nd team), Brionna Patterson (Volleyball 2nd team), John Turk (Baseball 2nd team)

Academic All-MAC Selections

1992-93     Peter Habib, Jeff Junko (FB - 1st team), Marcy Haluska (VB - 1st team), Lisa Blanchard (VB - HM)

1993-94     Pat Sedmock, Jason Goth (BB - 1st team), Mark Alberts (MBB - 1st team), Peter Habib (FB - 1st team), Patti Godzinski, Lynda Park (VB - 2nd team), Lisa Blanchard (VB - HM), Ann Marie Rotunda (SB - 1st team), Lynn Jutte-Brant, Cindy Nunley (W-CC - 1st team)

1994-95     Jeff Fisher (BB - 1st team), Doug Jackson (MBB - 1st team), John Harpring, Jeff Junko, Peter Habib (FB - 1st team), Patti Godzinski, Jennifer Borton (VB - 1st team), Lynda Park (VB - HM), Ann Marie Rotunda, Erin Short (SB - HM), Cindy Nunley (W-CC - 1st team), Rick Williamson, Scott Schlauder (M-CC - 1st team)

1995-96     Doug Jackson (MBB - 1st team), John Harpring (FB - 1st team), Patti Godzinski, Jennifer Borton (VB - 1st team), Lisa Marshall (VB - HM), Ann Marie Rotunda (SB - 1st team), Scott Schlauder, Rick Williamson (M-CC - 1st team)

1996-97     Jonathon Eaton, Mike Junko, John Harpring (FB - 1st team), Michele Ebert (VB - 1st team), Stacy Emig (SB - HM), Justin Millard, Gabe Rhoads, Bill Wahl (M-Soccer - 1st team), Jeff Maddox (M-Soccer - HM), Scott Schlauder (M-CC - 1st team), Jennifer Solomon (W-CC - 1st team)

1997-98     Ben Singer, Joe Pukansky (BB - 1st team), Michelle Chavanne (WBB - 1st team), Mike Hayes, Bill Burke, Brock Knisely, Dan Wessman (FB - 1st team), Lezlie Wargo (W-Tennis - 1st team), Kim Pottkotter (VB - HM), Stacy Emig (SB - HM), Justin Millard, Bill Wahl, Desmond Johnson (M-Soccer - 1st team), Gabe Rhoads, Jeff Maddox, Trent Goetz (Track - HM), Frank Ross (M-Soccer - HM)

1998-99     Joe Pukansky (BB - 1st team), Amie Marks (WBB - 1st team), Jonathon Eaton, Mike Hayes, Bill Burke, Brock Knisely, Dan Wessman, Bill Hildebrand, Andre McCray, Gregg Peugeot, Rich Reliford, Jason Wiggins (FB - 1st team), Melissa Moore, Stacy Petiya (SB - 1st team), Vanessa Williams (SB - HM), Justin Millard (M-Soccer - 1st team), Frank Ross, Tracy Dowe, Christer Larsen (M-Soccer - HM), Phil Kochik (M-CC - 1st team), Luke Dostal (M-CC - HM)

1999-00     Nate Schindewolf (MBB), Felecia Bell (WBB), Cheryl Bowles (WBB), Sierra Cooper (WBB), Amanda Croston (WBB), Erica Glover (WBB), Katie Hank (WBB), Jamie Krivak (WBB), Kimberly Larson (WBB), Jamie Scott (WBB), Jim Gemler (BS), Mark Malaska (BS), Greg Gromek (BS), Sean Manfredonia (BS), Ben McCauley (BS), Vince Miksa (BS), Josh Coleman (M-CC), Luke Dostal (M-CC), Rob Murray (M-CC), Gigi Dostal (W-CC), Eva Horvat (W-CC), Laura Jones (W-CC), Jennifer Moore (W-CC), Michelle Rizzo (W-CC), Zac Derr (FB), Jonathan Eaton (FB), Greg Gromek (FB), Brock Knisley (FB), Gregg Peugeot (FB), Rich Reliford (FB), Tim Ritley (FB), Ben Ruhlin (FB), Dan Wessman (FB), Jason Wiggins (FB), Matt Zuercher (FB), Andy Spender (M Golf), Ørjan Bjånesø (MSOC), Brad Buczynski (MSOC), Doug Deken (MSOC), Tracy Dowe (MSOC), Dusty Ducharme (MSOC), Edmundo Lujan (MSOC), Greg Prusha (MSOC), Gabe Rhodes (MSOC), Frank Ross (MSOC), Matt Sprague (MSOC), Amy Blauvelt (SB), Rianne Hess (SB), Ali Janutolo (SB), Vanessa Kabat (SB), Jackie Rothman (SB), Julie Villard (SB), Sherell Watson (SB), Erin Crabtre (W Swim), Natashia Siebert (W Swim), Darcy Wakefield (W Swim), Becky Schrager (W Ten), Arianna Rojas-Serpa (W Ten), Karyn Ebelberger (W Ten), Karen Beasley (W Track and Field), Lisa Clark (W Track and Field), Josh Coleman (M Track and Field), Keelie Harvey (W Track and Field), Eva Horvat (W Track and Field), Laura Jones (W Track and Field), Jen Moore (W Track and Field), Christin Perdue (W Track and Field), Michelle Rizzo (W Track and Field), Christi Smith (W Track and Field), Mary Varga (W Track and Field), Kim Branam (VB), Amy Hurley (VB), Ashley Lewis (VB), Julie McDivitt (VB)

2000-01     Zac Derr (FB), Bob Hendry (FB), Shawn Klik (FB), Ed March (FB), Rich Reliford (FB), Tim Ritley (FB), Ben Ruhlin (FB), Bryan Shaw (FB), Jesse Smith (FB), Bates Szakos (FB), Jacob Thompson (FB), Jason Wiggins (FB), Matt Zuercher (FB), Nate Schindewolf (MBB), Cheryl Bowles (WBB), Sierra Cooper (WBB), Amanda Croston (WBB), Katie Hank (WBB), Jamie Krivak (WBB), Kimberly Larson (WBB), Jamie Scott (WBB), Ørjan Bjånesø (M Soc), Tracy Dowe (M Soc), Dusty Ducharme (M Soc), Chris Gnandt (M Soc), Edmundo Lujan (M Soc), Kyle Milligan (M Soc), Dan Pinho (M Soc), Greg Prusha (M Soc), Remi Simonsen (M Soc), Josh Coleman (M-CC), Phil Kochik (M-CC), Rob Murray (M-CC), Gigi Dostal (W-CC), Eva Horvat (W-CC), Michelle Rizzo (W-CC), Ashlie Case (VB), Amy Hurley (VB), Katie Kuzior (VB), Ashley Lewis (VB), Julie McDivitt (VB), Kathleen Christian (W Swim), Lindsay Jones (W Swim), Jennifer Ritchie (W Swim), Dawn Saylor (W Swim), Greg Miller (M-ITR), Lisa Clark (W-ITR), Mary Varga (W-ITR), Bryan Celik (BS), Justin Lucas (BS), Terry Mahl (BS), Sean Manfredonia (BS), Ben McCauley (BS), Ty Moorhead (BS), Craig Welch (BS), Amy Blauvelt (SB), Rianne Hess (SB), Melissa Hurley (SB), Ali Janutolo (SB), Vanessa Kabat (SB), Jackie Rothman (SB), Julie Villard (SB), Karyn Ebelberger (W Ten), Melissa Emich (W Ten), Sara Hirschy (W Ten), Arianna Rojas-Serpa (W Ten), Becky Schrager (W Ten), Lisa Clark (W-OTR), Kelly Green (W-OTR), Gigi Dostal (W-OTR), Keelie Harvey (W-OTR), Mary Varga (W-OTR)

2001-02     Zac Derr (FB), John Fuller (FB), Rickey McKenzie (FB), Tim Ritley (FB), Jesse Smith (FB), Matt Zuercher (FB), Ashlie Case (VB), Katie Kuzior (VB), Sandy Lewis (VB), Monica Morlock (VB), Ashleigh Nugent (VB), Lyndsay Sopko (VB), Torbjørn Birkeland (MSOC), Ørjan Bjånesø (MSOC), T.J. Gable (MSOC), Kyle Milligan (MSOC), David Senn (MSOC), Remi Simonsen (MSOC), Erin Frye (W-CC), Kim Cannell (WSOC), Jessica Cronin (WSOC), Ariana Rojas-Serpa (W-Ten), Jennifer Boyd (W-Swim), Averi Carlisle (W-Swim), Kathleen Christian (W-Swim), Lindsay Jones (W-Swim), Heather Loge (W-Swim), Kristin McCauslin (W-Swim), Lindsay McGee (W-Swim), Jennifer Ritchie (W-Swim), Dawn Saylor (W-Swim), Sierra Cooper (WBB), Kim Larson (WBB), Felecia Bell (WBB), Andy Hipsher (MBB), Kristen Conrad (SB), Ali Janutolo (SB), Amy Blauvelt (SB), Aaren McBride (SB), Brady Steineck (BS), Craig Welch (BS), Bryan Celik (BS), Greg Kulick (BS), Russ Johnston (M Golf), J.R. Rudgers (M Golf), Mary Varga (W-Track and Field), Erin Frye (W-Track and Field), Jaime Alton (W-Track and Field), Kevin Poest (M-Track and Field), Greg Miller (M-Track and Field)

2002-03     Hans Jorgen Haugland (MSOC- 1st Team), Dan Pinho (MSOC- 1st Team), Jennie Castle (W ITR- 1st Team), Kathleen Christian (W Swim- 1st Team), Lindsay Jones (W Swim- 1st Team), Heather Hodge (W Swim-1st Team), Susan Over (W Swim- 1st Team), Mary Varga (W OTR-1st team), Kevin Poest (M OTR-1st team), Greg Miller (M OTR-1st team), Justin Southall (M OTR-1st team)

2003-04     Susan Bischoff (W Swim), Brenda Norris (W Swim), Megan Walters (W Swim), Sandy Lewis (Volleyball), Tim Crouch (Football), Jesse Smith (Football), Jason Swiger (Football), Derek Stanfield (Baseball)

2004-05    Mark Groza (Football), Jason Swiger (Football)

2005-06    Kim Horn (VB), Molly Rutledge (VB), Randall Hafner (M-Track), Matt Yankie (M-Track), Jennie Castle (W-Track), Jenna Strouse (W- Track),
Jessica Bright (W-Track), Jennifer Peck (W-Track), Lisa Ravn (W-Track), Ashleigh Powell (Swimming), Katie Carter (Swimming),
Krystin Wilson (W-Soccer), Christine Vacha (W-Soccer), Steve Kalan (M-Soccer), Geir Nyheim (M-Soccer), Tim Crouch (FB), Luke Getsy (FB),
Mark Groza (FB), Jeff Swartzel (M-CC), Gina DiAntonio (W-CC), Sarah Tokodi (W-BB),

 2006-07    Jessie Crooks (W-BB), Gina DiAntonio (CC), Jeff Swartzel (CC), Tim Crouch (FB), Luke Getsy (FB), Mark Groza (FB), Colin Clemente (Golf), Brad Wright (Golf), Steve Kalan (M Soccer), Geir Nyheim (M Soccer), Krystin Wilson (W Soccer), Christine Vacha (W Soccer), Jaclyn Spirtos (Softball), Jenna Larson (Tennis), Randall Hafner (M-ID Track), Jessica Bright (W-ID Track), Lisa Ravn (W-ID Track), Rachel Zubricky (W-ID Track), Corine Gavin-Hall (W-OD Track), Jessica Bright (W-OD Track), Lisa Ravn (W-OD Track), Rachel Zubricky (W-OD Track), Randall Hafner (M-OD Track), Weston Lott (M-OD Track), Kim Horn (VB), Molly Rutledge (VB).

2007-08    Kevin Hass (Baseball), Larisa Arcip (WCC), Olivia Jaworek (WCC), Colin Clemente (Golf), Elliot Bradbrook (M Soccer), Ossie Michalsen (M Soccer), Steve Kalan (M Soccer), Krystin Wilson (W Soccer), Giavonna Ferraro (W Soccer), Christina Swierz (Softball), Stephanie Zielinski (Swimming and Diving), Katie Carter (Swimming and Diving), Jessica Miller Hafner (ID Track), Carrie Kayes (ID Track), Mike Baraona (ID Track), Weston Lott (ID Track), Joe Mummert (ID Track), Larisa Arcip (OD Track), Jessica Miller Hafner (OD Track), Niesha Kelly (OD Track), Valerie Wert (OD Track), Mike Baraona (OD Track), Weston Lott (OD Track).

2008-09
    Kevin Hass (Baseball), Benjamin Danzinger (Baseball), Phil Bednar (Baseball), Kara Murphy (WBB), Larisa Arcip (WCC), Kim Lorentz (WCC), Cassie Schenck (WCC), Brian Flaherty (Football), Matt Dagilis (MSOC), Ossie Michalsen (MSOC), Ben Zemanski (MSOC), Jordan Baranowski (WSOC), Leigh Cullen (WSOC), Giavonna Ferraro (WSOC), Jessica Fix (WSOC), Katelyn Hausfeld (WSOC), Sarah Earley (Softball), Heather Butler (Softball), Alex Feltes (Softball), Katie Carter (Swimming and Diving), Stephanie Zielinski (Swimming and Diving), Larisa Arcip (W-ID Track), Carol Eckerly (W-ID Track), Carrie Kayes (W-ID Track), Stevi Large (W-ID Track), Kim Lorentz (W-ID Track), Valerie Wert (W-ID Track), Mike Baraona (M-ID Track), Weston Lott (M-ID Track), Mike Uhle (M-ID Track), Larisa Arcip (W-OD Track), Seanlay Bell (W-OD Track),Carrie Kayes (W-OD Track),Stevi Large (W-OD Track), Shamara McDavid (W-OD Track),Cassie Schenck (W-OD Track),Valerie Wert (W-OD Track),Weston Lott (M-OD Track),koe Mummert (M-OD Track), Mike Uhle (M-OD Track

2009-10    Jolene Tamboue (WBB), Larisa Arcip (WCC), Kim Lorentz (WCC), Elliot Bates (FB), Brian Wagner (FB), Teal Bunbury (MSOC), Kofi Sarkodie (MSOC), Ben Zemanski (MSOC), Kendall Karchner (Swimming and Diving), Stephanie Zielinski (Swimming and Diving), Leeanna Hoover (Swimming and Diving), Madelyn Robinson (Swimming and Diving), Larisa Arcip (W-ID track), Carrie Kayes (W-ID track), Katherine Lee (W-ID track), Kim Lorentz (W-ID track), Valerie Wert (W-ID track), Joe Mummert (M-ID track), JT Olson (M-ID track), Mike Uhle (M-ID track), Heather Bauer (Softball), Alex Feltes (Softball), Alex Helfrich (Softball)


Athlete of the Year Award Recipients
 


(Varsity Letter Winner; A Senior; At Least 3.5 Career GPA and Leader on the Team as well as the Community)

2007-08 Elliot Bradbrook (M. Soccer) & Krystin Wilson (W. Soccer)
2008-09 Ossie Michalsen (M. Soccer) & Jennifer Stewart (Volleyball)
2009-10 Shelby Johnson (M. Track & Field) & Madelyn Robinson (Swimming & Diving)


(UA Female Athlete of the Year)

1980-81 Dani Vance, Softball

Mary O'Connor, Women's Basketball
1981-82 Kay Piper, Softball & Volleyball
1982-83 Dani Vance, Softball
1983-84 Dani Vance, Softball
1984-85 Kay Piper, Softball & Volleyball
1985-86 Renee Vance, Softball
1986-87 Lisa Arvay, Softball & Volleyball
1987-88 Pam Arnold, Women's Basketball
1988-89 Andrea Beans, Track & Field
1989-90 Amy Madrin, Softball
1990-91 Jill McCreary, Volleyball
1991-92 Judy Ervin, Track and Field & Cross Country
1992-93 Judy Ervin, Track and Field & Cross Country
1993-94 Ann Marie Rotunda, Softball
1994-95 Patti Godzinski, Volleyball
1995-96 Patti Godzinski, Volleyball
1996-97 Shelby Howell, Softball
1997-98 Christi Smith, Track & Field
1998-99 Christi Smith, Track & Field
1999-2000 Christi Smith, Track & Field
2000-01 Mary Varga, Track & Field
2001-02 Lisa Keenan, Softball
2002-03 Beata Rudzinska, Track & Field
2003-04 Beata Rudzinska, Track & Field
2004-05 Beata Rudzinska, Track & Field
2005-06 Beata Rudzinska, Track & Field
2006-07 Stevi Large, Track & Field
2007-08 Stevi Large, Track & Field
2008-09 Stevi Large, Track & Field
2009-10 Carrie Kayes, Track & Field


(UA Male Athlete of the Year)

1955-56 Mario Russo, Football
1956-57 Jerry Reeves, Football
1957-58 Bob Hatherill, Football
1958-59 John Daily, Football & Wrestling
1959-60 Climon Lee, Basketball and Track & Field
1960-61 Climon Lee, Basketball and Track & Field

Alex Adams, Basketball and Track & Field
1961-62 Bill Heideman, Basketball & Track
1962-63 Tom Adolph, Football & Basketball;

Bill Heideman, Basketball & Track & Field
1963-64 John Lahoski, Football
1964-65 Ray Glinsky, Football & Baseball
1965-66 George Wetherbee, Cross Country and Track & Field
1966-67 Don Williams, Basketball and Track & Field
1967-68 Bob Smith, Basketball;

Ford Brunner, Soccer
1968-69 Don Zwisler, Football
1969-70 John Travis, Football and Track & Field
1970-71 Jack Beidleman, Football and Track & Field;

Ike Amison, Football and Track & Field
1971-72 Mike Hatch, Football
1972-73 Eric Schoch, Football
1973-74 Len Paul, Basketball;

Cletus Griffin, Track & Field
1974-75 Nate Barnett, Basketball

Ken Frank, Track & Field
1975-76 Mark Bezbatchenko, Swimming
1976-77 Steve Cockerham, Football

George Nanchoff, Soccer
1977-78 Steve Cockerham, Football
1978-79 Jack Jones, Baseball
1979-80 Paul Winters, Football
1980-81 Andy Graham, Football
1981-82 Joe Jakubick, Basketball
1982-83 Joe Jakubick, Basketball
1983-84 Joe Jakubick, Basketball

James Black, Football
1984-85 Sean Burke, Soccer
1985-86 Russell Holmes, Basketball & Football
1986-87 Mike Clark, Football

Derek Gaffney, Men's Soccer
1987-88 Eric McLaughlin, Basketball
1988-89 Eric McLaughlin, Basketball
1989-90 Mike Johnson, Football
1990-91 Jeff Fisher, Baseball
1991-92 Jeff Vojtko, Track & Field
1992-93 Darren Alcorn, Football
1993-94 Paul Wilkinson, Soccer
1994-95 Rob Susey, Baseball
1995-96 Brian Petrucci, Baseball
1996-97 Brian Petrucci, Baseball
1997-98 Desmond Johnson, Soccer
1998-99 Michael Apple, Soccer
1999-2000 LeShaunte Edwards, Track & Field
2000-01 LeShaunte Edwards, Track & Field
2001-02 LeShaunte Edwards, Track & Field

Kyle Milligan, Soccer
2002-03 John Russell, Track & Field
2003-04 Charlie Frye, Football
2004-05 Charlie Frye, Football
2005-06 Ross McKenzie, Soccer
2006-07 Romeo Travis, Basketball
2007-08 Corey Sipos, Soccer
2008-09 Steve Zakuani, Soccer
2009-10 Teal Bunbury, Soccer

 


All-American Awards

1972 Wil Shwarzinger (Men's Basketball - 1st team)
1980 Andy Graham (Football - 1st team)
1984 Rose Marie Torma (Softball - 2nd team), Dani Vance (Softball - 2nd team)
1985 Tony Catlin (Men's Tennis - 1st team), Linda Weber (Softball - 1st team)
1986 Derek Gaffney (Men's Soccer)
1988 Kathleen Jordan (Softball - 1st team)
1992 Lynn Jutte-Brant (Women's CC/Track - 3rd team)
1993 Lynn Jutte-Brant (Women's CC/Track - 2nd team)
1994 Lynn Jutte-Brant (Women's CC/Track - 2nd team)
1995 Patti Godzinski (Women's Volleyball - 2nd team)
1997 Justin Millard (Men's Soccer - 2nd team)
1998 Justin Millard (Men's Soccer - 1st team, NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship)
1999 Billy Williamson (Men's Golf - 3rd team)
2001 Nate Schindewolf (Men's Basketball - 2nd team)
2001 Mary Varga (Track and Field, 2nd team)
2001 Orjan Bjaneso (Men's Soccer, 2nd team)
2001 Kyle Milligan (Men's Soccer, 3rd team)
2002 Mary Varga (Track and Field, 2nd team)
2003 Mary Varga (Track and Field, 1st team)
2008 Elliot Bradbrook (Men's Soccer, 1st team)
2009 Kofi Sarkodie (Men's Soccer, 1st team)
2009 Ben Zemanski (Men's Soccer, 3rd team)

1992 Lynn Jutte-Brant (W-CC/Track - 1st team), Marcy Haluska (VB - 2nd team)
1993 Jeff Junko (FB - 1st team), Lynn Jutte-Brant (W-CC/Track - 1st team), Lynda Park (VB - 1st team), Patti Godzinski (VB - 2nd team)
1993 Megan Koster (WBB - 1st team)
1994 Patti Godzinski (VB - 1st team), Ann Marie Rotunda (SB - 1st team), Lynn Jutte-Brant (W-CC/Track - 1st team)
1995 Patti Godzinski (VB - 1st team)
1996 Jonathon Eaton (FB - 1st team), Michele Ebert (VB - 2nd team)

Justin Millard, Bill Wahl (M-Soccer, 1st team)
1997 Michelle Chavanne (WBB - 2nd team)
1997 Desmond Johnson, Justin Millard, Bill Wahl (M-Soccer - 1st team), Joe Pukansky (BB - 1st team), Vanessa Williams (SB - 2nd team)
1998 Justin Millard (M-Soccer - 1st team), Mike Hayes (FB - 1st team), Phil Kochik (M-CC - 2nd team), Vanessa Williams (SB - 2nd team)
1999 Orjan Bjaneso (M-Soccer - 1st team), Tim Ritley (FB - 1st team), Gabe Rhoades, Matt Sprague (M-Soccer - 2nd team), Gigi Dostal (W-CC - 2nd team), Billy Williamson (M-Golf - 1st team), Becky Schrager (W-Tennis - 2nd team), Dan Wytko (Rifle - 2nd team)
2000 Orjan Bjaneso (M-Soccer - 1st team), Ali Janutolo (SB - 2nd team)
2001 Nate Schindewolf (MBB - 1st team)
2001 Mary Varga (Track and Field, 1st team)
2001 Orjan Bjaneso (Men's Soccer, 1st team)
2001 Kyle Milligan (Men's Soccer, 1st team)
2001 Torbjorn Birkeland (Men's Soccer, 1st team)
2002 Mary Varga (Track and Field, 1st team)
2003 Aaren McBride (Softball, 2nd team), Kevin Moore (at-large, 2nd team), Kathleen Christian (at-large, 2nd team)
2003 Mary Varga (Track and Field, 1st team)
2006 Mark Groza (Football, 1st team)
2007 Elliot Bradbrook (Men's Soccer, 1st team), Ossie Michalsen (Men's Soccer, 1st team)
2009 Kofi Sarkodie (Men's Soccer, 1st team), Ben Zemanski (Men's Soccer, 1st team), Carrie Kayes (W-ID Track, 2nd team), Phil Bednar (Baseball, 2nd team), Kevin Haas (Baseball, 2nd team), Sarah Earley (Softball, 1st team)
2010 Kevin Haas (Baseball, 2nd team)

1963 Men's Cross Country (College Division Runner-up)
1964 Men's Basketball (College Division Runner-up)
1972 Men's Basketball (College Division Runner-up)
1984 Softball (Division II Runner-up)
1985 Softball (Division II Runner-up)
1986 Men's Soccer Team (Division I Runner-up)
2000 Christi Smith (Division I Outdoor Track, heptathlon champion)
2001 Mary Varga (Division I indoor track, high jump runner-up)
2009 Jenna Compton (Rifle, Individual Air Rifle Champion)
2009 Stevi Large (Division I indoor track, weight throw runner-up)
2009 Stevi Large (Division I Outdoor Track, Hammer Champion)
2009 Men's Soccer (Division I Runner-up)


1940 Mike Fernella, Bernie Flossie (FB - College Div. HM)
1944-45 Fritz Nagy (MBB - College Div.)
1946-47 Fritz Nagy (MBB - College Div.)
1951-52 Jim "Red" Fenton (MBB - College Div.)
1952-53 Jim "Red" Fenton (MBB - College Div.)
1954 John Verdon (FB - College Div. HM)
1957 Ed Long (M-Soccer)
1958 Ed Bender (M-Soccer)
1959-60 Bob Whaley (MBB - College Div.)
1960 Fritz Kungl, Walt Kruppa (M-Soccer)
1960-61 Alex Adams (MBB - College Div.)
1961 Fritz Kungl (M-Soccer)
1962 Fritz Kungl, Pete Milich (M-Soccer)
1963 Pete Milich (M-Soccer)
1964-65 Bill Turner (MBB - College Div.)
1965-66 Bill Turner (MBB - College Div.)
1966 Joe Quieroga, Ford Brunner (M-Soccer)
1966-67 Bill Turner (MBB - College Div.)
1967 Joe Quieroga, Ford Brunner (M-Soccer)
1968 Ken Delaney, Tony Palija, Dan Ruff, Don Zwisler (FB - College Div. HM), Jim Malcom (M-Soccer)
1969 John Travis (FB - College Div. 1st team), Jack Biedleman, Dave Holian, Tony Palija, Dan Ruff (FB - College Div. HM)
1970 Jack Biedleman, Fred DeHart, Tom DeMarco (FB - College Div. HM), Eugene Alfred, Richard Parkinson, John Lewang (M-Soccer)
1970-71 Larry Jenkins, Len Paul (MBB - College Div.)
1971 Mike Hatch (FB - College Div. 1st team), Richard Parkinson (M-Soccer)
1971-72 Len Paul (MBB - College Div.)
1972 Richard Parkinson (M-Soccer)
1975 Glenn Evans, Steve Cockerham (FB - Div. II HM), George Nanchoff (M-Soccer)
1976 Mark Van Horn, Steve Cockerham (FB - Div. II 1st team), Glenn Evans, Al Hodakievic (FB - Div. II HM), George Nanchoff, Louie Nanchoff (M-Soccer)
1977 Steve Cockerham (FB - Div. II 1st team), Jeff Jusko (FB - Div. II 3rd team), Louie Nanchoff, Steve Gliedt (M-Soccer)
1978 Mike Andy, Herb Kohler (FB - Div. II HM)
1979 Jim Valencheck, Brad Reese, Don Schutz (FB - Div. II HM), Joe Pereira (M-Soccer)
1980 Brad Reese (FB - Div. I-AA 1st team)
1981 Brad Reese (FB - Div. I-AA 1st team)
1981-82 Joe Jakubick (MBB - Div. I)
1982 James Black, Ed Grimsley, Dennis Heckman, Joe Myers, Tony Philpott (FB - Div. I-AA HM), Matt English, Simon Spelling (M-Soccer)
1982-83 Joe Jakubick (MBB - Div. I)
1983 James Black, Clarence Kelly, Brian Clark, Jeff Lake (FB - Div. I-AA HM), Simon Spelling, JB Amangoua (M-Soccer), Kay Piper (SB - Div. II)
1983-84 Joe Jakubick (MBB - Div. I)
1984 Mike Clark, Willie Davis, Wayne Grant (FB - Div. I-AA HM), Sean Burke, Shaun Pendleton (M-Soccer), Kay Piper, Dani Vance, Deann Viebranz, Tina Mayreis (SB - Div. II)
1984-85 Brian Roth (MBB - Div. I)
1985 Wayne Grant (FB - Div. I-AA 1st team), Mike Clark, Ed Grimsley, Bill Hadden, Russ Klaus, Mike Teifke (FB - Div. I-AA HM), Kay Piper, Tina Mayreis, Becky Bailey, Renee Vance, Traci Alcorn (SB - Div. II)
1986 Mike Clark (FB - Div. I-AA 1st team), Chris Kelly, Brian Moran, Ron Pasquale (FB - Div. I-AA HM), Traci Alcorn (SB - Div. II)
1986-87 Pam Arnold-Davis (WBB - HM)
1987 Robert Lyons (FB - Div. I-A HM)
1988 Bill Rudison (FB - Div. I-A HM), Roderick Scott (M-Soccer)
1988-89 Eric McLaughlin (MBB - Div. I)
1991 Phil Dunn (FB - Div. I-A freshman)
1992 Daron Alcorn (FB - Div. I-A HM)
1997-98 Laura Wozniak (W-Indoor Track, high jump), Christi Smith (W-Outdoor Track, heptathlon)
1998 Michael Apple (M-Soccer - 3rd team)
1998-99 Christi Smith (W-Indoor Track, long jump), Christi Smith (W-Outdoor Track, heptathlon), Mary Varga (W-Outdoor Track, high jump), Chad Bullett (M-Outdoor Track, 100m)
1999 Kelli Metzger (SB - Div. I 3rd team)
1999-00 Cheryl Bowles (WBB - Kodak HM), Michelle Rizzo (W-CC), Christi Smith (W-Outdoor Track, heptathlon), LeShaunte Edwards (M-Outdoor Track, 200m)
2000 Dwight Smith (FB - Div. I-A consensus 1st team)
2000-01 Mary Varga (W-Indoor Track, high jump), LeShaunte Edwards (M-Indoor Track, 60m & 200m)
2005-06 Beata Rudzinska (W-Indoor Track, 800m), John Russell (M-Indoor Track, pole vault), Kira Sims (W-Outdoor Track, pole vault), Mary Varga (W-Outdoor Track, heptathalon), Romeo Travis (M- Basketball, Honorable Mention), David Harvey (Football, 1st Team), John Stec (Football, Honorable Mention), Sinisa Ubiparipovic (M-Soccer, 2nd Team), John Russell (M-Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Natalie Sako (W-Outdoor Track, High Jump W-Indoor Track, High Jump), Ashley Kaufman (W-Outdoor Track, Javelin)
2006-07 Romeo Travis (M-BB, HM), Sinisa Ubiparipovic (M Soccer, 2nd Team), Natalie Sako (W-Indoor Track, High Jump)
2007-08 Jabari Arthur (FB-4th Team), Almondo Sewell (FB- Freshman HM), Corey Sipos (M Soccer-3rd Team), Auston Papay (M-Indoor Track, Shot Put), Stevi Large (W-Indoor Track, Weight Throw), Cadeau Kelley (M-Ooutdoor Track, Long Jump), Stevi Large (W-Outdoor Track, Hammer)
2008-09 Steve Zakuani (M Soccer), Anthony Ampaipitakwong (M Soccer- 3rd Team), Stevi Large (W-Indoor Track, Weight Throw), Daniel Kinsey (M-Outdoor Track, Decathlon), Carrie Kayes (W-Outdoor Track, Pole Vault), Stevi Large (W-Outdoor Track, Hammer)
2009-2010 Brian Wagner (FB, Freshman-1st Team), Carrie Kayes (W-Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Mike Uhle (M-Indoor Track, Pole Vault), Anthony Ampaipitakwong (M Soccer, 1st Team), Teal Bunbury (M Soccer, 1st Team), Darlington Nagbe (M Soccer, 2nd Team)