-->

Hakeem Lawrence, Men's Track and Field

Hakeem Lawrence, Men's Track and Field

AKRON, Ohio - Senior Hakeem Lawrenece (Miami, Fla.) was named the Zips' Student-Athlete of the Week, presented by the University of Akron, on May 15.­

Lawrence was named as the Most Outstanding Track Performer at this past weekend's Mid-American Conference Championships helping lead the Zips to their second consecutive league outdoor title.

On the strength of a school-record time of 10.22, Lawrence took home the championship in the men's 100 meters.

Additionally, Lawrence ran the opening leg of the winning men's 4x100 relay team, which also included seniors Miles Baldwin (Cincinnati, Ohio), sophomore Joe Harrington (Youngstown, Ohio) and redshirt junior Taron Slone (Columbus, Ohio), crossing the line in 40.36.

Lawrence's time in the 100 meters is the 37th-fastest time in the country in 2017.

2016-17 Zips' Student-Athlete of the Week, presented by The University of Akron

May 15, 2017 - Hakeem Lawrence, Men's Track and Field

May 8, 2017 - Matt Ludwig, Men's Track and Field

May 1, 2017 - Taylor Kirian, Softball

April 24, 2017 - Becky Szabo, Women's Track and Field

April 17, 2017 - Shannon Newnes, Women's Tennis

April 10, 2017 - Sophia Geier, Women's Tennis

April 3, 2017 - Kelly Hysong, Softball

March 27, 2017 - Phil Jagers, Men's Track and Field

March 20, 2017 - Sophia Geier, Women's Tennis 

March 13, 2017 - Lucy Bryan, Women's Track and Field

March 6, 2017 - Rita Pedroso, Tennis

Feb. 27, 2017 - MAC Champions:  Men's Basketball, Women's Swimming & Diving, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Feb. 20, 2017 - Lexie Handley, Softball

Feb. 13, 2017 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Feb. 6, 2017 - Jackie Siefring, Women's Track and Field

Jan. 30, 2017 - Kwan Cheatam Jr., Men's Basketball

Jan. 23, 2017 - Terrell McClain, Men's Track and Field

Jan. 16, 2017 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Jan. 9, 2017 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Jan. 2, 2017 - Hannah Plybon, Women's Basketball

Dec. 27, 2016 - Antino Jackson, Men's Basketball

Dec. 19, 2016 - Noah Robotham, Men's Basketball

Dec. 12, 2016 - Hannah Plybon, Women's Basketball

Dec. 5, 2016 - Madison Myers, Swimming and Diving

Nov. 28, 2016 - Isaiah Johnson, Men's Basketball

Nov. 21, 2016 - Hannah Plybon, Women's Basketball

Nov. 14, 2016 - Nick Hinds, Men's Soccer

Nov. 7, 2016 - Stuart Holthusen, Men's Soccer

Nov. 1, 2016 - Sadie Fazekas, Swimming and Diving

Oct. 24, 2016 - Patience Brown, Women's Volleyball

Oct. 17, 2016 - Sam Gainford, Men's Soccer

Oct. 10, 2016 - Danielle Nicholson, Women's Golf

Oct. 3, 2016 - Ulysees Gilbert III, Football

Sept. 26, 2016 - Carli Knezevich, Women's Tennis

Sept. 19, 2016 - JoJo Natson, Football

Sept. 12, 2016 - Chloe Allen, Women's Soccer

Sept. 5, 2016 - Thomas Woodson, Football

August 29, 2016 - Ben Lundt, Men's Soccer

2015-16 Winners List